Solutions

40G QSFP + AOC cable VS 40G SR4 QSFP + optical module

2018-03-30

 

The 40G SR4 QSFP+ optical module is the ideal solution for short-range interconnection in 40G networks and has many advantages, but the 40G QSFP+ AOC also has similar function of optical module and is not inferior to the 40G SR4 QSFP+ module or even can replace it to transmit signals. Since both can be 40G short-distance interconnection, then what are the differences between them? Why 40G QSFP+ AOC is so popular?

 

First of all, let's learn what is 40G QSFP+ AOC?

Both side ends of the 40G QSFP+ AOC usually have a QSFP+ connector that connects the connectors at both ends through a fiber cable. 40G QSFP+ AOC also has the type of branch optical cable, one end with a QSFP+ connector, the other end with multiple SFP+ connectors or LC duplex connectors.

40G QSFP+ AOC cable VS 40G SR4 QSFP+ optical module

Transmission distance: In general, 40G QSFP+ SR4 can support longer transmission distance than 40G QSFP+ AOC. If the distance is less than 100m, the 40G QSFP+ AOC and 40G SR4 QSFP+ modules have the same performance, but the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ module is a better choice when the transmission distance is faster than 100m.

Reliability: Compared with 40G QSFP+ SR4 module, 40G QSFP+ AOC is less affected by repeated pluggable in the use process. In addition, the 40G QSFP+ AOC has no insertion loss and return loss, further ensuring its reliability

Installation and maintenance: 40G QSFP+ AOC is superior; users only need to insert the two connectors into the switch to start working, which avoids the connection of the two optical modules. If there is a failure, you can directly replace the 40G QSFP+ AOC. For 40G QSFP+ SR4 optical module, you need to test by connecting the MPO patch cord and module to find the problem. Therefore, the installation and maintenance of 40G QSFP+ AOC is simpler and faster than the 40G QSFP+ SR4 optical module.

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM): The 40G QSFP+ SR4 optical module has the DDM function to help users monitor the parameters of module in real time, including operating temperature, voltage and current etc. Currently 40G QSFP+ AOC does not have this feature.

Cost: At present, the market price of 40G QSFP+ AOC is generally lower than 40G QSFP+ SR4 module. Moreover, the 40G QSFP+ AOC does not need extra patch cord, this avoids the optical module cleaning problem, which can help users to save more time and cost. Time, effort, and cost can be saved by using 40G QSFP+ AOC. At a limited cost, then 40G QSFP+ AOC is absolutely your best choice

Why 40G QSFP+ AOC so popular?

The 40G interconnect has made a significant contribution to meeting the increasing throughput and bandwidth requirements, and 40G QSFP+ AOC is an excellent solution. In addition to the above advantages, there are many other advantages, such as lighter weight, smaller bend radius and better heat dissipation, etc., so 40G QSFP+ AOC is favored by the vast majority of customers.