Solutions

Campus network optical module matching solution

2021-03-08

 

With people’s urgent demand for information resource sharing and information exchange, prompting the rapid development of network technology, universities are also preparing to build campus networks, hoping to improve teaching, management, and scientific research through the construction of campus networks. Campus network applications can be divided into three parts: e-learning (multimedia classrooms, e-libraries, etc.), campus management (databases), and remote communications (Internet access, remote teaching).

 

In the construction of the campus network, the core layer equipment can be placed in the network center, and a high-performance three-layer switching device can be placed in each convergence sub-center of the campus. The entire campus network convergence layer is borne by multiple three-layer switching devices. One device is responsible for the access to the building switch in the nearby area.

 

Generally, the campus network needs to use 10 Gigabit and Gigabit switches. The backplane bandwidth and the number of slots can be selected according to the networking requirements of the campus network. In addition to choosing a switch, we also need to choose an optical module and fiber patch cord to connect the switch. For short-distance interconnection, the optical module used for the switch's gigabit port can choose a 1.25G SFP multi-mode optical module with OM2 fiber patch cord.

For long-distance interconnection, a 1.25G SFP single-mode dual-fiber 10km optical module can be used with OS2 single-mode patch cords.

OPTCOM PN

Description

Package

Wavelength(nm)

Distance

Fiber Type

Connector Type

OTSFP-GM08-550

1.25G SFP 850nm 550M

SFP

850

500M

Multimode

Dual LC

OTSFP-GS13-20K

1.25G SFP 1310nm 10KM

SFP

1310

10KM

Single mode

Dual LC

OTSBD-G1315-3K

1.25G SFP TX1310/RX1550nm 3KM

SFP

1310

3KM

Single mode

Single LC

OTSFP+TG08-300

10G SFP+ 850nm 300M

SFP+

850

300M

Multimode

Dual LC

OTSFP+TG13-10K

105G SFP+ 1310nm 10KMM

SFP+

1310

10KM

Single mode

Dual LC

 

The difference between single-fiber and dual-fiber is that single-fiber only needs to be connected with one optical fiber, while dual-fiber needs to be connected with two optical fibers.

10G SFP+ dual-fiber 300m optical module with OM3 dual-LC connector multi-mode patch cord can be used for 10G switch ports, and the transmission distance can reach up to 300m. Generally, campus networks do not need to deploy high-speed optical modules, and optical modules with low-speed and short-distance optical modules can meet the transmission requirements of the campus network.