Solutions

Introduction and usage of CVR-QSFP-SFP10G converter module

2021-05-20

 

With the advent of 40G Ethernet, many enterprise users have begun to take full advantage of current 10G network equipment to upgrade to 40G networks. However, when high-speed switches and low-speed switches are interconnected, we will encounter the problem of insufficient SFP+ ports. At this time, we can use OPTCOM CVR-QSFP-SFP10G converter module to convert QSFP+ ports to SFP+ ports, and then insert 10G SFP+ A series of optical modules can realize 10G link transmission.

 


The CVR-QSFP-SFP10G 
converter module is an optical interface converter, which can convert the QSFP+ port on the switch to an SFP+ port. It has a QSFP+ interface and an SFP+ slot. Inserting it into the QSFP+ port of a 40G switch can reduce the 40G transmission rate of the port to 10G.

 

 

 

Taking the interconnection of 40G switch and 10G switch as an example, we can first insert the CVR-QSFP-SFP10G converter module into the QSFP+ optical port, then insert the 10G SFP+ SR optical module, and then insert the OM3 multi-mode patch cord (duplex LC). 40G switch can be connected with 10G switch to realize 10G link transmission.